Expressway - Get to the airport
Change
Change

Travel from Dublin Airport to Donegal with Expressway Route 30/X30

Dublin Airport

Donegal

  • ROUTE INFORMATION
  • TIMETABLE
  • STOP INFORMATION

Service Number 30 X30 30 X30 X30 30 X30 30 X30 30
Dublin (Busáras) DEP. 09.30 P 11.00 P 12.30 P 14.00 P 17.00 P 18.30 P 20.00 P 21.30 P 23.00 P
Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 13 Stop 12) 09.50 P 11.20 P 12.50 P 14.20 P 17.20 P 18.50 P 20.20 P 21.50 P 23.20 P
Virginia (Main Street) 10.55 12.25 13.55 15.35 18.25 19.55 21.25 22.55 00.25
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) ARR. 11.25 12.55 14.25 15.55 18.55 | 21.55 | 00.55
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) DEP. 11.35 12.55 14.35 15.55 18.55 20.35 21.55 23.35 00.55
Butlersbridge (Northbound Stop) 11.42 | 14.42 | | 20.42 | 23.42 |
Belturbet (Post Office) 11.52 | 14.52 | | 20.52 | 23.52 |
Derrylin (Opposite Market Square) 12.05 | 15.05 | | 21.05 | 00.05 |
Bellanaleck (Northbound Stop) 12.17 | 15.17 | | 21.17 | 00.17 |
Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot) 12.25 13.40 15.25 16.40 19.40 21.25 22.40 00.25 01.40
Belleek (Topaz Garage) 13.00 | 16.00 | | 22.00 | 01.00 |
Ballyshannon (Bus Station) 13.10 14.20 16.10 17.20 20.20 22.10 23.20 01.10 02.20
Donegal (Abbey Hotel) ARR. 13.30 D 14.35 D 16.30 D 17.35 D 20.35 D 22.30 D 23.35 D 01.30 D 02.35 D
Service Number X30 30 X30 30 X30 30 30 X30 30
Donegal (Abbey Hotel) DEP. 04.00 P 05.30 P 07.00 P 08.30 P 11.30 P 13.00 P 14.30 P 16.00 P 17.30 P
Ballyshannon (Bus Station) 04.20 05.50 07.20 08.50 11.50 13.20 14.50 16.20 17.50
Belleek (Bus Shelter) | 06.00 | 09.00 12.00 | 15.00 | 18.00
Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot) 05.00 06.35 08.00 09.35 12.35 14.00 15.35 17.00 18.35
Bellanaleck (McCullagh's Southbound) | 06.43 | 09.43 12.43 | 15.43 | 18.43
Derrylin (Market Square) | 06.55 | 09.55 12.55 | 15.55 | 18.55
Belturbet (Pharmacy) | 07.08 | 10.08 13.08 | 16.08 | 19.08
Butlersbridge (Southbound Stop) | 07.18 | 10.18 13.18 | 16.18 | 19.18
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) ARR. 05.40 07.25 08.40 10.25 13.25 14.40 16.25 17.40 19.25
Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) DEP. 05.40 07.35 08.40 10.35 13.35 14.40 16.35 17.40 19.35
Virginia (Main Street) 06.10 08.05 09.10 11.05 14.05 15.10 17.05 18.10 20.05
Dublin Airport (Terminal2 - Departures Road) 07.15 D 09.10 D 10.15 D 12.10 D 15.10 D 16.15 D 18.10 D 19.15 D 21.10 D
Dublin (Busáras) ARR. 07.35 D 09.30 D 10.35 D 12.30 D 15.30 D 16.35 D 18.30 D 19.35 D 21.30 D

Key:

P = Pick-up stop only.

D = Drop-off stop only.

SuO = Operates Sundays and Public Holidays only.

Please Note:

No services on Christmas Day. Enquire about St.Stephen's Day services.

Normal service will operate on other Public Holidays. We advice passengers travelling to Dublin Airport to allow ample time for check-in.

From Dublin to Donegal


Depart:
  • Dublin (Busáras) Dep. Dur: 3h 50m
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 2)
  • Virginia (Main Street)
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Arr.
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Dep.
  • Butlersbridge (Northbound Stop)
  • Belturbet (Post Office)
  • Derrylin (Opposite Market Square)
  • Bellanaleck (Northbound Stop)
  • Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot)
  • Belleek (Topaz Garage)
  • Ballyshannon (Bus Station)
    Arrive:
  • Donegal (Abbey Hotel)

    From Donegal to Dublin


    Depart:
  • Donegal (Abbey Hotel) Dur: 3h 50m
  • Ballyshannon (Bus Station)
  • Belleek (Bus Shelter)
  • Enniskillen (Ulsterbus Depot)
  • Bellanaleck (Mccullaghs Southbound)
  • Derrylin (Market Square)
  • Belturbet (Pharmacy)
  • Butlersbridge (Southbound Stop)
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Arr
  • Cavan Bus Station (Farnham Street) Dep.
  • Virginia (Main Street)
  • Dublin Airport (Atrium Rd, Zone 11 Stop 2)
    Arrive:
  • Dublin (Busáras)

    Donegal visitor attractions

    Easily accessible from Dublin Airport, Donegal is part of the Wild Atlantic Way and it's not surprising that County Donegal was named the ‘Coolest Place on the Planet for 2017’ by National Geographic Traveller. Here are just a few examples showing the diversity of attractions and activities on offer.

    Donegal Equestrian Centre

    Donegal Equestrian Centre

    Open all year round, the Donegal Equestrian Centre offers some of the best beach riding in Donegal. Horse riding lessons, trail rides and pony camps are also available for all skill levels.

    Go to donegalequestriancentre.com
    Donegal Castle

    Donegal Castle

    Donegal Castle is located in the centre of Donegal town and is one of the town's most popular attractions. Built by the O'Donnell chieftain in the 15th century, the castle has extensive 17th century additions by Sir Basil Brooke. Guided tours of Donegal Castle are also available.

    See govisitdonegal.com
    Lough Eske

    Lough Eske

    Lough Eske lies at the foot of the Blue Stack Mountains just outside Donegal Town. Fishing is available (with license) and the fish in the lough include spring salmon, sea trout, and char.

    See welovedonegal.com
    Bundoran Surf School

    Bundoran Surf School

    Situated on the south shore of Donegal Bay, Bundoran is famously known as the capital of Irish Surfing; it attracts surfers from around the country and worldwide all year round. Enjoy a surfing holiday and learn how to catch the ultimate wave at Bundoran Surf School.

    Visit bundoransurfco.com

    Other Donegal Attractions

    From enjoying the Blue Flag beaches to exploring historical sites, Donegal has an abundance of attractions and activities to suit everyone. Expressway Route 30/X30 to Donegal is your gateway to discover this amazing county.

    Find out more about Donegal at govisitdonegal.com

    #Waybetter

    22 ROUTES IN IRELAND
    NEW VEHICLES
    4G WI-FI ON BOARD
    SOCKETS ON BOARD
    AIR CONDITIONED
    EXTRA COMFORT SEATS